AWARD WINNERS
JK VISIONARIES
6TH EDITION COMMITTEES

The TECHNICAL SELECTION COMMITTEE is in charge of selecting the finalists and is composed by:

JURORS

  • Miguel Aldaz – Operations Lead Specialist
  • Isabel Alvarez – Communications Sr Specialist
  • Janaina Borges – Communications Sr Specialist
  • Natasha Boyce – Operations Sr Associate
  • Gina Cambra – Operations Sr Specialist
  • Gabriel Casaburi – Private Sector Lead Specialist
  • Suzanne Duryea – Economics Principal Specialist
  • Kai Hertz – Operations Lead Specialist
  • Anneke Jessen – Sr Advisor
  • Flavia Milano – Operations Sr Specialist
  • Judith Morrison – Social Development Sr Advisor
  • Cristina Pombo – Sector Advisor
  • Neile Quintero – Operations Sr Advisor
  • Juliano Seabra –  Division Chief Creativity and Innovation
  • Kelvin Suero – Operations Lead Specialist
  • Trinidad Zaldivar – Unit Chief Creativity and Culture

SECRETARY

  • Luiz Ros – Deputy Secretary, Secretariat

The EXECUTIVE SELECTION COMMITTEE is in charge of selecting the winners and is composed by:

HONORARY PRESIDENT

  • Luis Alberto Moreno - IDB President

JURORS

  • Federico Basañes – Manager,  Department of Knowledge, Innovation and Communication, IDB
  • Martin Burt – Founder and CEO Fundación Paraguaya and JK Winner 5th Edition
  • Daniela Carrera – IDB Country Representative for Bahamas
  • Enrique V. Iglesias – Former IDB President
  • Alexandre Meira da Rosa – Vice President for Countries, IDB
  • Ana María Rodríguez – Vice President for Sectors and Knowledge, IDB

SECRETARY

  • Luiz Ros – Deputy Secretary, Secretariat
5th edition committees

JURY

  • Jaiwattie Anganu – Financial Markets Senior Specialist
  • Andrea Bergamaschi – Education Senior Specialist
  • Gabriel Casaburi – Lead Private Sector Specialist
  • Nidia Hidalgo – Social Development Senior Specialist
  • Mariano Lafuente – Senior Public Management Specialist
  • Ramiro López Ghio – Fiscal & Municipal Development Senior Specialist
  • Flavia Milano - Operations Senior Specialist
  • Pablo Molina – Operations Principal Specialist
  • Andrés Restrepo - Citizen Security Lead Specialist
  • Luiz Ros – Special Advisor for Innovation
  • Neile Quintero - Operations Senior Advisor
  • Trinidad Zaldivar - Chief of Cultural, Solidarity and Creativity Affairs Division

SECRETARY

  • Guimaraes, Cintia – Deputy Secretary, Secretariat

The EXECUTIVE SELECTION COMITTEE is in charge of selecting the winners and is composed by:

PRESIDENT

  • Luis Alberto Moreno - IDB President

JURY

  • Florencia Attademo - Country Representative for the Paraguay
  • Federico Basañes - Manager Department of Knowledge, Innovation and Communication
  • Marcelo Cabrol - Manager of Social Sector
  • Enrique V. Iglesias - Former IDB President
  • Alexandre Meira da Rosa - IDB VicePresident of Countries
  • Mabel Valdivia - Executive Director Fonkoze USA and JK Winner 4th Edition

SECRETARY

  • Cintia Guimaraes – Deputy Secretary, Secretariat
1st to 4th edition committee

CHAIR:


Luis Alberto Moreno
President of the IDB

SECRETARY:


Enrique V. Iglesias
Secretary

 

MEMBERS:

Economics and Finance - Selection Committee


Maritta R. von Bieberstein Koch-Weser
Coordinator, AmazonIEA Program, Brazil


Luis María Linde  
Governor of the Bank of Spain


Paulo Sérgio Pinheiro
Former Minister, Secretariat of State for Human Rights, Brazil


Bill Richardson
Ex-Governor for the State of New Mexico, U.S.A.


Hiroshi Watanabe
President and CEO of the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC)

 

MEMBERS:


Social, Cultural, and Scientific - Selection Committee


Gioconda Belli 
Nicaraguan author


Osvaldo Hurtado
Former President of Ecuador


Billie Antoinette Miller 
Former Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade of Barbados


Bernardo Toro
Advisor to the Presidency, Avina Foundation, Colombia