About-us

CSC

Country Department Southern Cone

WHAT WE DO

Thumbnail

José Luis Lupo Flores

Manager, Southern Cone Country Department

The Country Department Southern Cone (CSS) is responsible for the promotion and development of Bank country strategies and programming in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay.

The department supports the process, negotiation, and administration of regional and country-specific projects and programs; leading and maintaining the relations of the IDB with member countries; supporting the implementation of country-specific operations; promoting and coordinating the use of the funds administered by the Bank or under parallel financing agreements, and monitoring the operation-related procurement activities of Bank borrowers and beneficiaries.

The management team is composed of the manager, the regional economic advisor and the country representatives. CSC is divided in five country offices in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay.

CUR TEAM

Name Office in
Abramian, Beatriz Montevideo
Bachino, Federico Montevideo
Barzi, Catherine Ximena Montevideo
Coitino, Charly Montevideo
Cuenin, Fernando Montevideo
D Angelo, Carolina Montevideo
Devita Inda, Hernan Montevideo
Doyle, Morgan Montevideo
Facal Lazaro, Carlos Javier Montevideo
Ferres Rubio, Maria Milagros Montevideo
Garcilaso Garcia, Noelia Montevideo
Machioli, Pablo Montevideo
Magrassi, Maria Jimena Montevideo
Martinez Labrea, Maria Milena Montevideo
Moleri, Fernando Montevideo
Morello, Hebert Alvaro Montevideo
Mujica, Serrana Montevideo
Otero Squera, Maria Laura Montevideo
Pietrafesa Sergio, Florencia Montevideo
Queijo Von Heideken, Virginia Lorena Montevideo
Rodriguez Cabrera, Luis Gaston Montevideo
Salvagno, Sofia Montevideo
Soto, Fernanda Montevideo
Torres, Adriana Ines Montevideo
Ungo German, Michel Montevideo
Zicari Dos Reis, Victoria Cecilia Montevideo

COF TEAM

Name Office in
ADC Buenos Aires

CBR TEAM

Name Office in
Aguiar, Danielle Dos Santos Ximenes Brasilia D.F.
Aguiar, Fernando Amaral de Brasilia D.F.
Alves Mendes, Adriano Brasilia D.F.
Arrunategui, Paola Maria Brasilia D.F.
Barroso, Suelem dos Santos Pereira Brasilia D.F.
Bazilio, Wesney Nogueira Brasilia D.F.
Berga, Pedro Correia de Souza Brasilia D.F.
Braga, Robson Brasilia D.F.
Campos, Larissa Marques Martins Brasilia D.F.
Campos, Walquiria Liz Brasilia D.F.
Cardoso, Geison Brasilia D.F.
Carvalho, Lucimar de Jesus Cruz Brasilia D.F.
Costa, Creuzamar Matos Brasilia D.F.
Da Cruz, Adriana Almeida Brasilia D.F.
Da Silva Pacheco, Patricia Brasilia D.F.
da Silva, Eunicelia Souza Brasilia D.F.
De Araujo Esteves, Fernando Henrique Brasilia D.F.
De Oliveira Fonseca, Flora Brasilia D.F.
de Oliveira Santos, Lorayne Brasilia D.F.
de Sousa, Fernanda Oliveira Brasilia D.F.
do Nascimento Junior, Plinio Teixeira Brasilia D.F.
do Nascimento, Daniela Rocha Brasilia D.F.
Florez Timoran, Hugo Brasilia D.F.
Gomes, Higor Seiberlich Brasilia D.F.
Lauar Moura, Vanessa Brasilia D.F.
Lima, Liliane Da Silva Brasilia D.F.
Maekawa, Yuka Brasilia D.F.
Magalhaes Carneiro, Leandro Brasilia D.F.
Maia, Emilene Dos Santos Brasilia D.F.
Marinho dos Pássaros, Eliana Brasilia D.F.
Marques Polidoro, Tatiane Brasilia D.F.
Martins Ferreira, Paulo Alberto Brasilia D.F.
Mendes Dias, Joao Paulo Brasilia D.F.
Moretto, Renata Lourenco Brasilia D.F.
OLIVEIRA, JOSE FLAVIO Brasilia D.F.
Pacheco Machado Dias, Fernando Brasilia D.F.
Pereira, Tiago Pena Brasilia D.F.
Perez, Marcisgley Vieira Brasilia D.F.
Prieto, Felix R. Brasilia D.F.
Ribeiro, Jaqueline Brasilia D.F.
Ribeiro, Michely Soares Brasilia D.F.
Rossi Junior, Jose Luiz Brasilia D.F.
Schukkel, Fernanda do Vale Caribe Brasilia D.F.
Silva de Campos, Claudia Patricia Brasilia D.F.
Sousa, Katia de Oliveira Brasilia D.F.
Squeff Valentino, Fernando Brasilia D.F.
Teixeira, Eder Alisson Brasilia D.F.
Valente Lins, Paula Brasilia D.F.
Veiga da Silva, Claudia Brasilia D.F.
Vieira De Andrade Dias, Julia Brasilia D.F.
Vieira, Haroldo dos Santos Brasilia D.F.

CPR TEAM

Name Office in
Alonso Arguello, Norma Maria Asunción
Aquino Aguirre, Ruth Natalia Asunción
Attademo-Hirt, Maria Florencia Asunción
Benitez Jara, Romina Monserrat Asunción
Bogado Rivas, Zulma Eloisa Asunción
Bonzi Arevalos, Maria Gabriela Asunción
Cabrera, Ruth Alicia Asunción
Caceres Gonzalez, Martha Elizabeth Asunción
Corna Yakisich, Maria Teresa Asunción
Corvalan, Marta M. de Asunción
Feliciangeli Domanisky, Eduardo Esteban Asunción
Genes Machuca, Beatriz Stefania Asunción
Gill Robbiani, Carlos Asunción
Insfran Gimenez, Derlis Ramon Asunción
Lopez, Mirtha Elizabeth De Asunción
Mateos Piccardo, Adriana Elena Asunción
Medin, Virginia De Asunción
Pitta Monges, Gabriel Asunción
Quijada Briceno, Jose Alejandro Asunción
Ramirez Meza, Mario Efrain Asunción
Recalde Ovelar, Diego Fernando Asunción
Rivas Medina, Ana Alessandra Asunción
Rojas, Gloria Teresa Asunción
Romero Samudio, Cesar Andres Asunción
Tabilo, Pablo Asunción
Vaesken Melgarejo, Maria Soledad Asunción
Vera Moreira, Carolina Asunción
Zalimben del Canto, Simon Sebastian Asunción

CAR TEAM

Name Office in
Alva Hart, Viviana del Carmen Buenos Aires
Arazi, Martin Buenos Aires
Ares, Maria Cecilia Buenos Aires
Arias, Maria Luisa Buenos Aires
Arraiza, Eduardo Daniel Buenos Aires
Ballerga, Maria Soledad Buenos Aires
Barbagelata, Victoria Ines Buenos Aires
Benasso, Natalia Buenos Aires
Cardacci, Florencia Buenos Aires
Coraggio, Maria Gabriela Buenos Aires
Crivaro, Damian Buenos Aires
Dadomo, Laura Buenos Aires
De la Serna, Maria Sofia Buenos Aires
Dell Acqua, Carolina Buenos Aires
Di Paola, Vanina Andrea Buenos Aires
Frungillo, Leticia Maricel Buenos Aires
Garcia Bailon, Sofia Alejandra Buenos Aires
Garcia, Geraldine Buenos Aires
Gomez Caruso, Maria Soledad Buenos Aires
Hellemeyer, Eduardo Gaston Buenos Aires
Herrera, Diego Reynaldo Buenos Aires
Lotano, Flavia Maria Buenos Aires
Maciel, Charles Buenos Aires
Massia, Santiago Agustin Buenos Aires
Mesa Maulella, Romina Soledad Buenos Aires
Miranda, Azul Buenos Aires
Mompo, Silvina Buenos Aires
Mosteirin, Milagros Buenos Aires
Obara, Denise Takahashi Buenos Aires
Olmedo Bernis, Marcos Buenos Aires
Pascual, Javier Eduardo Buenos Aires
Perez Heredia, Sofia Buenos Aires
Rainieri, Karina Lorena Buenos Aires
Ruiz, Natalia Buenos Aires
Salazni, Mariana Buenos Aires
Sanchez, Gabriel Alejandro Buenos Aires
Schmit, Carla Buenos Aires
Suarez, Ana Cecilia Buenos Aires
Szarfer, Gabriela Buenos Aires
Torres, Dardo Buenos Aires

CSC TEAM

Name Office in
Lupo, Jose Luis (General Manager;COUNTRY REP Argentina) Buenos Aires
Aulestia, Veronica Washington D.C.
Correa Caro, Carolina Washington D.C.
Feal Zubimendi, Maria Soledad Washington D.C.
Fort de Leon, Beatriz M. Washington D.C.
Fretes Arguello, Santiago German Washington D.C.
Gonzalez Bustos, Melisa Carolina Washington D.C.
Hernaiz Diez De Medina, Daniel Washington D.C.
Lally, Norma Alicia Washington D.C.
Molina, Pablo Washington D.C.
Quiroga, Ricardo E. Washington D.C.
Rodrigues Bastos, Fabiano Washington D.C.
Sanchez, Juan Carlos Washington D.C.
Santelmo Bravo, Clarissa Helena Washington D.C.
Valenti Lopez, Paolo Washington D.C.

CCH TEAM

Name Office in
Badilla Avalos, Patricia Santiago
Barrientos Castillo, Katherina Alejandra Santiago
Canales Araneda, Rogelio Andres Santiago
Castillo Rojas, Natalia Cristina Santiago
Cortes, Patricio C. Santiago
Guevara Reyes, Sabina Margarita Angelica Santiago
Leslie Lira, Andres Santiago
Miller Astete, Sebastian Jose Santiago
Montenegro, Fernando M. Santiago
Oyarce Sepulveda, Jose Alejandro Santiago
Palomer Sanchez, Maria Isabel Santiago
Robert, Carolyn Santiago
Robles Alzamora, Paola A. Santiago
Rojas Zuniga, Jenny Santiago
Salas Parra, Cristian Santiago
Urzua Urrea,Gerardo Santiago
Vilches Herrera, David Ignacio Santiago