cg_logo.gif (2824 bytes)

Consultative Group
meeting for the
Reconstruction and Transformation of Central America
Inter-American Development Bank

"reconstruction must not be at the expense of transformation"

Participants

Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Canada
Chile
Colombia
Denmark
Ecuador
Finland
France
Germany
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Luxemburg
Mexico
The Netherlands
Norway
Portugal
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom
United States
Uruguay
Costa Rica
El Salvador
Guatemala
Honduras
Nicaragua
Central American Bank for Economic Integration
Commission For European Economic Communities
European Investment Bank
Food And Agriculture Organization of the UN
Holy See
Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación Para la Agricultura
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies to the U.S.
International Fund for Agricultural Development
International Labor Office
International Monetary Fund
International Organization for Migration
Nordic Development Fund
Organization of American States
Organización de Estados Iberoamericanos
Secretaría Permanente del Tratado de Integración Económica Centroamericana
Sistema de Integración Centroamericana (SICA)
UNICEF
United Nations Development Programme
United Nations Economic Comission for Latin America
United Nations Environment Program

UNESCO
United Nations High Comissioner For Refugees
United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)
United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)
World Bank
World Food Programme (WFP)
World Health Organization - Pan American Health Organization
Israel
Taipei, China
Inter-American Development Bank
Board of Executive Directors

 

ARGENTINA

Head of Delegation
Mr. Juan Carlos Vignaud
Ambassador of Argentina
Embassy in Sweden
Grevgatan 5-2 Tr. S
Stockholm, Sweden

Ms. Liliana dos Reis
Counselor
Embassy of Argentina
Stockholm, Sweden

Samuel Ortiz Basualdo
Secretario de Embajada
Subsecretaría de Cooperación International
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores,
Comercio International y Culto
Arenales 1212- 12 piso
Telf. 4819-7000

Mr. Jorge Riccombeni
Embassy of Argentina
Stockholm, Sweden

AUSTRIA
Head of Delegation
Mr. Georg Lennkh
Head of Dept. for Development Aid
Federal Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Austrian Development Aid
Ballhausplatz 1
A1014 Vienna, Austria
FAX: 43-1-535-4530
Tel: 43-1-514-332525
 
Mr. Harald Sitta
Director
International Financial Institutions
Federal Ministry of Finance
Himmelpfortgasse 4
A-1010 Vienna, Austria
FAX; 43-1-513-0816

Mr. Hans-Georg Danninger
Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ballhausplatz 2
1010 Vienna, Austria
FAX: 43-1-53 185-270

Mrs. Eva Hager
Federal Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Ballhausplatz 2
1010 Vienna, Austria
FAX: 43-1-53 185-270

BELGIUM

Head of Delegation
Mr. Eddie Boelens
Ministry of Finance (Treasury Department)
Avenue des Arts 30
B-1040 Bruxelles, Belgium
FAX: 322-233-8003
Tel: 322-233-7730

Mr. Johan Bruylandt
Representative
International Cooperation Ministry
Rue de Bréderode, 6
B 1000 Brussels, Belgium
Fax 32-2-5190649
Telf. 32-2-5190564

Mr. Willy Stevens
Ambassador of Belgium
Representative Foreign Affairs
Rue des Petits Carmes 16
B 1000 Brussels

BRAZIL

Head of Delegation
Mr. Gilberto Saboia
Ambassador of Brazil
Embassy of Brazil
Monbijoustr 68 3007
Berne, Switzerland

Ms. Ana Candida Perez
Counselor
Embassy of Brazil
Stockholm, Sweden

CANADA

Head of Delegation
Mr. Robert G. Anderson
Vice-President Americas Branch
Canadian International Development Agency
200 Promenade du Portage
Hull, Quebec
Canada K1A 0G4

Mr. Michael H. Jay
Director
El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua programs
Americas Branch
Canadian International Development Agency
200 Promenade du Portage
Hull, Quebec
Canada K1A 0G4
FAX: 819-997-0077
Tel: 819-953-2943

Mr. Pierre Marion
Counselor (Development) and Consul
Embassy of Canada
Guatemala, Guatemala

Mr. Jack Adams
Counselor (Development) and Consul
Embassy of Canada
Managua, Nicaragua

Mr. Neil Mussell
First Secretary (Development) and Consul
Consulate of Canada
Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Mrs. Tamara Sorger
Desk Officer, Caribbean and Central American Division
Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade (DFAIT
CIDA

Mr. Peter Duschinski
Director, International Liaison
Citizenship Immigration Canada (CIC)

Mr. Rick K. Arnold
Executive Director
Horizons of Friendship

Ms. Camilla Kyledal
Political Assistant
Embassy of Canada
Stockholm, Sweden

CHILE

Head of Delegation
Ms. Jacqueline Weinstein
Executive Director
Agency for International Cooperation of Chile
Teatinos 950 - Pisos 10 y 11
Santiago, Chile
FAX: 562-688-1533

Mr. Enrique O´Farrill
Programme Manager
Agency for International Cooperation of Chile
Teatinos 950 - Pisos 10 y 11
Santiago, Chile
FAX: 562-688-1533

Mr. Hernán Bascuñan
Encargado de Negocios
Embassy of Chile
Stockholm, Sweden

Mr. Alejandro Sfeir
Embassy of Chile
Stockholm, Sweden

COLOMBIA

Head of Delegation
Ms. Teresa Ivars Benalcazar
Ambassador of Colombia
Ostermalmsgatan 46
Stockholm, Sweden
FAX: 46-8-21-8490-89

Ms. Astrid Valladares
Counselor
Embassy of Colombia
Stockholm, Sweden

DENMARK

Head of Delegation
Ms. Ellen Margrethe Loej
State Secretary
Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK - 1448
Copenhagen, Denmark
Tel: 45-33-92-00-00
FAX: 45-31-54-05-33

Ambassador Orla Bakdal
Embassy of Denmark
Managua, Nicaragua
FAX: 505-266-8095

Ms. Maria Ana Petrera
Head of Section
Department S.5
Latin America, North Africa and The Middle East
Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK - 1448
Copenhagen, Denmark
Tel: 45-33-92-00-00
FAX: 45-31-54-05-33

Ms. Christina Markus Lassen
Head of Section
Department S.5
Latin America, North Africa and The Middle East
Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Asiatisk Plads 2
DK - 1448
Copenhagen, Denmark
Tel: 45-33-92-00-00
FAX: 45-31-54-05-33

Mr. Jane Jorgensen
Ambassador of Denmark
Stockholm, Sweden

ECUADOR

Head of Delegation
Mr. Alfonso López Araujo
Ambassador of Ecuador
Stockholm, Sweden

FINLAND

Head of Delegation
Mr. Glen Lindholm
Director General
Department for International Development Cooperation
Helsinki, Finland
Foreign Ministry
Helsinki, Finland

Mr. Risto Veltheim
Ambassador for Central America
Foreign Ministry
Ktajano Kanlaituri 3
P.O. Box 127
00161 Helsinki, Finland

Ms. Inger Hirvelä
Director of Unit for Latin America
Department for International Development Cooperation
Foreign Ministry
Helsinki, Finland

Ms. Heidi Pihlatie
Counselor
Embassy of Finland
Managua, Nicaragua

Ms. Maria Söderlund
First Secretary
Department for International Development Cooperation
Foreign Ministry
Helsinki, Finland

Mr. Bengt Moreau
Nordic Development Fund

FRANCE

Head of Delegation
Mr. Charles Josselin
Ministre délégué à la Coopération et à la Francophonie
Ministére des Affaires Etrangéres
20 Route Monsieur
75700 Paris 07 SP, France

Mr. Marc Pinguet
Conseiller Financier pour l´Amérique Latine et les Caraibes
Direction du Trésor

Mr. Cosse
Conseiller Technique, Cabinet du Ministre

Ms. Claire Waysand
Chargée du Bureau Pays Emergents et en développement
Direction du Trésor

Mr. Imhaus
Ambassador of France
Stockholm, Sweden

M. Boivineau
Premier Conseiller, Ambassade de France
Stockholm, Sweden

Ms. Sturel
Deuxième Conseiller

Mr. Barbeyron
Sous-Directeur Mexique, Amérique Centrale et Caraibles
Ministère des Affaires Etrangères

Mr. Philippe Bonnet
Coordination Amériques-Caraïbes
Direction Générale de la Coopération Internationale el du Développement
Ministère des Affaires Etrangères
 
Mr. Grau
Mission pour la Coopération non-gouvernementale
Ministère des Affaires Etrangères

Mr. Marcel Trigon
Conseiller général du Val de Marne- Relations Internationales
Coopération décentralisée

Mr. Fauré
CCFD Coopération non Gouvernementale

GERMANY

Head of Delegation
Dr. Volker Ducklau
Unterabteilungs Leiter
Bundesministerium fur Wirtschaftliche Zusammenarbeit und Entwicklung
Friedrich Ebert Allee 40
D 53113 Bonn 1, Germany

Mr. Heinrich Dehn
Head of Division for Central America and the Caribbean
Bundesministerium fur Wirtschaftliche Zusammenarbeit und Entwicklung
Friedrich Ebert Allee 40
D 53113 Bonn 1, Germany

Mr. Dieter Neuhaus
Deputy Director Central America
KfW
Palmengarten Strasse 5-9
60325 Frankfurt, Germany
FAX: 49-697-431-2944

Mr. Jörg Haas
Regional Manager of Central America
GTZ
Dag Hammarskjöld Weg # 1
65760 Eschborn, Germany
FAX: 49-619-679-7274

Mr. Stephan Röken
Foreign Office
Adenauerallee 99-103
53113 Bonn , Germany
Fax 49-228-172687

IRELAND

Head of Delegation
Ms. Helen Brown
First Secretary
Development Cooperation Division
Department of Foreign Affairs
Dublin, Ireland

Ms. Sonja Hyland
Embassy of Ireland
Stockholm, Sweden

ITALY

Head of Delegation
Mr. Vincenzo Petrone
Director General for Development Cooperation
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Piazza della Farnesina 1
00194 Rome, Italy
FAX: 39-6-323-5922

Mr. Gianludovico de Martino
Head of Financial Divisions
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Piazza della Farnesina 1
00194 Rome, Italy

Mr. Alessandro Quaroni
Ambassador of Italy
Stockholm, Sweden

Mr. Agostini Chiesa Alciator
First Counselor
Embassy of Italy
Stockholm, Sweden

Mr. Luigi Ferrari
First Secretary
Embassy of Italy
Stockholm, Sweden

JAPAN

Head of Delegation
Mr. Mitsuo Sakaba
Deputy Director General
Latin America and Caribbean Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
3-1-1 Kasumigaseki, Chiyoda-ku
Tokyo, Japan 100-8940

Mr. Satoshi Hishiyama
Official
Second Latin America and Caribbean Division
Latin America and Caribbean Affairs Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
Tokyo, Japan

Mr. Tatsuhito Imamura
Official
Aid Policy Division
Economic Cooperation Bureau
Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA)
Tokyo, Japan

Mr. Takeshi Takano
Director
Third Project Formulation Study Division
JICA
2-1-1 Nishi-Shinjuku
Shinjuku-ku
Tokyo 163, Japan

Mr. Hidetomi Oi
Development Specialist
JICA
Satoru Ohashi
First Secretary
Embassy of Japan
Gärdesgatan 10
115 27 Stockholm, Sweden
FAX: 08-661-8820

LUXEMBURG

Head of Delegation
Mr. Frank Gansen
Attaché de Légation
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
6, Rue de la Congrégation
L-2911 Luxembourg
FAX: 352-22-20-48
Tel: 352-4781

MEXICO

Head of Delegation
Mr. Javier Barros Valero
Ambassador of Mexico
Stockholm, Sweden

Mr. Jesús Camarasa García
Director General de Asuntos
Hacendarios con América Latina
Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público
Palacio Nacional, Patio Central 4o. piso, Of. 4037
C.P. 06066 México, D.F., México
FAX: 525-228-1647
PHONE: 525-228-1640

Lic. Marco Antonio Alcázar
Secretario Técnico de la Comisión Mexicana para la
Cooperación con Centroamérica y el Caribe
Secretaría de Relaciones Exteriores
México, D.F., México

THE NETHERLANDS

Head of Delegation
Mr. Henricus Gajentaan
Ambassador to Costa Rica, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Guatemala and Honduras
Royal Netherlands Emabassy
Sabana S
San José Costa Rica
Mrs. Margriet Bot
Chargé d=Affaires, Royal Netherlands Embassy
Managüa, Nicaragüa
Mr. Jan Jaap Groenemeijer
Senior Policy Officer
Western Hemisphere Department
Central America and Caribbean Division
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

NORWAY

Head of Delegation
Ms. Hilde Frafjord Johnson
Minister of Development and Human Rights
Royal Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Victoria Terrace # 7
0032 Oslo, Norway
FAX: 47-22-249-580
Tel.: 47-22-243-600

Mr. Peter Raeder
Regional Adviser for Latin America
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
7.Juni Plass 1
0032 Oslo 1, Norway

Mr. Arne Aasheim
Ambassador
Embassy of Norway in Guatemala
6a. Avenida 11 77 Zona 10
Edificio Punto 10, Nivel 5, Oficina 5C
Guatemala, Guatemala

Ms. Ingunn Klepsvik
Ambassador
Embassy of Norway in Nicaragua
Rotonda Plaza España 1a. Calle al Oeste
Managua, Nicaragua

Ms. Hege Araldsen
Senior Executive Officer
Royal Ministry of Foreign Affairs
7.Juni Plass 1
0032 Oslo 1, Norway
FAX: 9-011-47-22-2495-88

Mr. Torleif Kveim
Senior Executive Officer
Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (NORAD)
Nedre Vollgate 5-7
8034 Oslo, Norway
FAX: 47-22-31-44-01

Mr. Olav Kjorven
Political Adviser to the Minister of Development and Human Rights
Oslo, Norway

Ms. Marit Sorvald
Global Department
Section for Human Rights and Humanitarian Ässistance

PORTUGAL

Head of Delegation
Ms. Isabel Ferreira
Embassy of Portugal
Narvavagn 32 S11522
Stockholm, Sweden

SPAIN

Head of Delegation
H.E. Ms. Elena Pisonero
State Secretary for Foreign Trade, Tourism and Medium and Small Enterprises
Ministry of Economy and Finance
Paseo de la Castellana 162
28071 Madrid, Spain

Mr. Alvaro Rengifo Abbad
Director General for Trade Policy and Foreign Investment
Ministry of Economy and Finance
Paseo de la Castellana 162
28071 Madrid, Spain

Mr. Jesús Gracia Aldaz
Director General
Institute for Cooperation with Latin America
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Madrid, Spain

Ms. María Pérez Ribes
Deputy Director General for Trade Policy with Latin America
Ministry of Economy and Finance
Paseo de la Castellana 162
28071 Madrid, Spain

Mr. Ramón Santos Martínez
Deputy Director General
Institute for Cooperation with Mexico, Central America and
Caribbean Countries
Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Mr. Javier Yraola
Counselor for Economic and Commercial Affairs in Central America
Embassy of Spain in Guatemala
Guatemala, Guatemala

Ms. Eva Povedano
Counselor for Economic and Commercial Affairs
Embassy of Spain
Stockholm, Sweden

Mr. José María Alvarez
Adviser
Representative of the Manos Unidas NGO

Mr. Andrés Aganzo
Advisor
Representative of CARITAS

Mr. Gonzalo Fanjul
Advisor
Representative of the Intermón NGO

Ms. Maité Serrano
Advisor
Representative of the Coordinator NGO

Ms. Angeles Yañez
Advisor
Representative of the Solidaridad Internacional NGO

Ms. Montserrat Figueroa
Advisor
Rep. of ACSUR las Segovias NGO

SWEDEN

Head of Delegation
Mr. Göran Persson
Prime Minister
Stockholm, Sweden

Mr. Pierre Schori
Minister for International Development Cooperation
Stockholm, Sweden

Ms. Anna Lind
Minister for Foreign Affairs
Stockholm, Sweden

Mr. Jan Cedergren
Assistant Under-Secretary
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Dept. For International Development Cooperation
Rosenbad 4
S-10323 Stockholm, Sweden
FAX: 46-8-723-11-76

Ms. Gabriella Lindholm
Deputy Director General
Head of Department
Ministry for Foreign Affairs
Rosenbad 4
S-10323 Stockholm, Sweden

Ms. Eivor Halkjaer
Director
Latin American Department
Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA)
Sveavagen 20
S-10525 Stockholm, Sweden

Mr. Mario Zejan
Chief Economist
Swedish International Development Agency (SIDA)
Sveavagen 20
S-10525 Stockholm, Sweden

Ms. Carin Wall
Deputy Head of Department

Mr. Staffan Wrigstad
Ambassador of Sweden in Guatemala
8a. Avenida 15-07
Zona 10
Guatemala, Guatemala

Mr. Jan Bjerninger
Ambassador
Embassy of Sweden
Plaza España 1 cuadra abajo, 2 cuadras al lado, l/2 cuadra abajo, 2 cuadras al Lago
Managua, Nicaragua

Ms. Ewa Dahlin
Counsellor

Mr. Torsten Wetterblad
Counsellor

Mr. Jan Robberts
Counsellor

Ms. Pernilla Josefsson
Desk Officer

Mr. Alfredo Stein
Counsellor of SIDA
alfstein@ibw.com.ni

Ms. Mirja Peterson
Alternate Executive Director
World Bank

Mr. Ingemar Cederberg
Counsellor

Ms. Eidi Genborg
SIDA
Department for Natural Resources and Environment
Head of Section for Asia and Latin America

Ms. Helena Lagerlöf
NGO Representative, Forum SYD

Mr. Anders Kviele

Mr. Carl ivar Öhman

Mr. J-O Dahlstein

Ms. Annika Söder

Mr. Kent Blom

Ms. Susanne Jacobsson

Ms. Ina Eriksson

Mr. Göran Tannerfeldt

Ms. Ingrid Wetterqvist

Mr. Karl-Anders Larsson

Ms. Eva Belfrage

Ms. Mariana Liljeson

Ms. Pernilla Trägardh

Ms. Sara Martínez Bergström

Ms. Caroline Fleetwood

Mr. Björn Häggmar

Mr. Per Spolander
Division for Emergencies
SIDA

Ms. Pekka Johansson

M. Claes Eklundh

Ms. Margareta Grape

SWITZERLAND

Head of Delegation
Mr. Peter Bischof
Head of Latin America Division
Swiss Development Cooperation
Eigerstrasse 73
CH-3003 Bern, Switzerland
FAX: 4131-324-1693

Ms. Corinne Delechat
Economic Division
Federal Office for Foreign Economic Affairs of Switzerland
Effingerstrasse No. 1
CH-3003 Bern, Switzerland
FAX: 41-31-324-0962

Mrs. Ruth Huber
Program Officer for Central America
Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
Eigerstrasse 73
CH-3003 Bern, Switzerland
FAX: 4131-324-1693

Mr. Sven Beat Meili
Ambassador of Switzerland
Stockholm, Sweden

UNITED KINGDOM

Head of Delegation
Ms. Victoria Harris
Head of Department
Latin America, Caribbean and Atlantic Department
Department of International Development
94 Victoria Street
London SW1E 6JL, United Kingdom
FAX: 44-171-917-0558

Ms. Christine Ferguson
Foreign & Commonwealth Office

Mr. Ron Fosker
Latin America, Caribbean and Atlantic Department
Department of International Development
94 Victoria Street
London SW1E 5JL, United Kingdom
FAX: 44-171-917-0558

Mr. Peter Sayce
Department of Trade

Ms. Carol Wright
Foreign & Commonwealth Office

Ms. Lucy Stone
Representative of Oxfarm GB, NGO

Ms. Jennie Richmond
Rep. Of Christian Aid, NGO

UNITED STATES

Head of Delegation
Mr. Brian Atwood
Administrator
U.S. Agency for International Development
Ronald Reagan Building
1300 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C.

Mr. Mark L. Schneider
Assistant Administrator
Bureau of Latin America and the Caribbean
U.S. Agency for International Development
Ronald Reagan Building
1300 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W. - Room 5.88
Washington, D.C.
FAX: 202-216-3012
Tel.: 202-712-4800

Ms. Susan Wood
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of State
Western Hemisphere Affairs
State Department
2201 C St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20520

Ambassador Lino Gutiérrez
U.S. Ambassador to Nicaragua

Mr. James F. Creagan
U.S. Ambassador to Honduras
American Embassy
Boulevard Comunidad Económica Europea
Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Mr. John Keane
Director
Central American Affairs
Western Hemisphere Affairs

Mr. Hugo Llorens
Economic Policy and Summit Coordination
Western Hemisphere Affairs

Ms. Susan Snyder
Special Assistant to the Counselor
U.S. Department of State

Ms. Elena Brineman
Mission Director
USAID/Honduras
Boulevard Comunidad Económica Europea
Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Ms. Marilyn Zak
Mission Director
USAID/Nicaragua
Lotería 200 metros al Oeste, frente a Siscom
Managua, Nicaragua

Mr. Don Boyd
Director
Central American Affairs
USAID
1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20523

Mr. Tim Mahoney
Director
Regional Sustainable Development
U.S.A.I.D

Ms. Cindy Gire
Special Assistant to the Administrator
USAID

Walter Bastian
Director
Office of Latin America
U.S. Department of Commerce

URUGUAY

Head of Delegation
Mr. Alfredo Cazes
Ambassador of Uruguay
Kommendörsgatan 35 NB
114 58 St.
Stockholm, Sweden
Telf. 660-3196
Fax. 665-3166

Mr. Pablo Porro
Third Secretary
Embassy of Uruguay
Stockholm, Sweden

COSTA RICA

Mrs. Astrid Fischel
First Vice-President of Costa Rica
 
Mr. Roberto Rojas
Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto
 
Mrs. Roxana Jiménez de Rojas
 
Mr. Leonel Baruch
Ministro de Hacienda
 
Mr. Rodolfo Méndez Mata
Ministro de Obras Públicas y Transportes
 
Mr. Samuel Guzowski
Ministro de Economía, Industria y Comercio Exterior
 
Mr. Eduardo Lizano
Presidente Ejecutivo del Banco Central
 
Mr. Carlos Manuel Echeverría
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto
  
Ms. Noemy Baruch
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto
 
Mr. José Joaquín Chaverri
 
Ms. Marcela Matamoros
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto
 
Ms. Elaine White
Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto
 
Ms. Amparo Pacheco
Ministerio de Comercio exterior
 
Mr. Sigurd Koberg Van Patten
Comisión Nacional de Emergencia
 
Mrs. Ana Victoria de Koberg
 
Mr. Manuel Constenla
Embajador de Costa Rica ante el Reino de Suecia
 
Ms. María Lorena López Rosales
Ministerio de Obras Públicas y Transportes
  
Mr. Alexander Solís Delgado
Advisor to the President of the National Commission of Costa Rica
San José, Costa Rica
 
Mr. Gilberto Guzmán
Asesor de la Vicepresidente de la República
 
Mr. Rolando Durán Vargas
 
Mr. Luis Rolando
 
Joann Coustela
Embassy of Costa Rica
Norway
 
EL SALVADOR
 
Dr. Enrique Borgo Bustamante,
Vice-President and Presidential Representative
 
Mrs. Edith Westerhausen de Borgo
 
Lic. Héctor González Urrutia
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
 
Lic. Ricardo Cardona
Director General of External Cooperation
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 
Dra. Aída Verónica Siman de Betancourt
Director of Social Unit
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
 
Dr. Carlo Lovo
Member of the Transition Team for the President Elect
 
Lic. Tom Hawk
Member of the Transition Team for the President Elect
 
Ing. Enrique Oñate
Director of CABEI for El Salvador
 
Lic. Eduardo Oñate
First Vice-President of the Chamber of Commerce
 
Lic. Mercedes Llort
Executive Director of CAMAGRO
 
Lic. Jorge Villatoro
Coordinator of the Lower Lempa River
 
Dr. Francisco Serrano
Member of the Transition Team
 
Ms. María Teresa Serrano
 
Lic. Michelle Gallardo de Gutiérrez
Member
National Council for Sustainable Development
 
Lic. Gladys Melara
FUNDESA
 
Ing. Maurice Choussy
Pro-Secretario
Junta Directiva de FUSADES
 
Lic. Yanira Argueta
Asociación de Mujeres por la Salud
 
GUATEMALA
 
Dr. Luis Flores Asturias
Vice-Presidente
 
Mrs. Claudia de Flores Asturias
Esposa del Vice-Presidente
 
Dr. Eduardo Stein Barillas
Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores
 
Sra. Myrna Coronado de Stein
Esposa del Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores
 
Lic. Pedro Miguel Lamport
Minister of Public Finances
 
Mrs. Patricia de Lamport
Esposa del Ministro de Finanzas Públicas
 
Lic. Edín Velásquez
President of the Bank of Guatemala
 
Lic. Mariano Ventura
Ministro de Agricultura
 
Lic. Ricardo Quiñonez
Secretario de Planificación y Programación de la Presidencia
 
Lic. Raquel Zelaya
Secretaría de la Paz (SEPAZ)
 
Ms. Ana Lucrecia de Ampuero
Embajadora de Guatemala en Suecia
 
Ms. Ella Virginia Molina Moreno
Subsecretaría de la Paz
 
Lic. Marco Tulio Abadío
Contralor General de la Nación
 
Mr. Arturo Duarte
 
Misión de Acompañamiento
Mr. Rodolfo Orozco 
Lic. Anabella de León 
Mr. Arnoldo Noriega 
Mr. Pablo Monsanto 
Mr. Eduardo González 
Mr. Jean Arnault 
Mr. Héctor Centeno
Ms. Alma Quiñones
Comisión Preparatoria del Pacto Fiscal
Ms. Fermina López
Coordinadora del Foro de la Mujer
Mr. Eliseo Pérez
Coordinador Comisión Paritaria de Tierras
Ms. Astrid Lemus
Secretaria Ejecutiva de la Instancia Coordinadora
Mr. Delfino Felipe Tema Bautista
Consejo Coordinador COPMAGUA

Equipo Técnico
Lic. Rossana de Hegel - SEGEPLAN
Mr. Carlos Enrique Echeverría Salas
Asesor del Ministro de Finanzas Públicas
Lic. Luisa María Salas
SEGEPLAN
Lic. Leonel Figueredo
SEPAZ

HONDURAS
 
Mr. Carlos Roberto Flores Facusé
Presidente de la República
 
Mr. Iván Romero Martínez
Director Ceremonial Diplomático
 
Mr. Carlos Mariano Martínez
Secretario Privado Presidencial
 
Mr. Daniel López Carballo
Jefe de Estado Mayor Presidencial
 
Mr. Carlos Flores Flake
Acompaña al Sr. Presidente de la República
 
Mr. José Ramón Macoto
Edecán Presidencial
 
Mr. Concepción Jiménez Gutiérrez
Edecán Presidencial
 
Mr. Gustavo A. Alfaro Z.
Ministro de la Presidencia
 
Mr. Moisés Starkman
Ministro de la Secretaría Técnica y de Cooperación
 
Ms. Gabriela Núñez de Reyes
Ministra de Finanzas
 
Mr. Tomás Lozano Reyes
Ministro de la Secretaría de Obras Públicas, Transporte y Vivienda (SOFTRAVI)
 
Mr. Roberto Flores Bermúdez
Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores
 
Mr. Manuel Zelaya Rosales
Ministro del Fondo Hondureño de Inversión Social
 
Mr. Roberto Ramos Bustos
Embajador de Honduras ante Suecia
 
Ms. Sandra Regina de Midence
Vice Ministra de Finanzas
 
Ms. Glenda Gallardo
Unidad de Apoyo Técnico
 
Mr. José Ramón Zambrano
Unidad de Apoyo Técnico
 
Mr. Manuel Ramírez
Unidad de Apoyo Técnico
 
Ms. Laura Garay
Unidad de Apoyo Técnico
 
Ms. Vera Sofía Rubí
Contralor General de la República
 
Mr. Nick Atala
Congreso Nacional
 
Mr. Marcos Orlando Iriarte
Secretario Ejecutivo
Foro Nacional de Convergencia (FONAC)
 
Mr. Leonardo Beneditt
SIGA Computación
 
Mr. Alejandro Corpeño
SIGA Computación
 
Mr. Ismael Zapata
SIGA Computación
 
Mr. Eduardo Facussé
Consejo Hondureño de la Empresa Privada (COHEP)
 
Mr. Antonio Tavel Otero
Sector Privado
 
Mr. Guillermo Bueso
Sector Privado
 
Mr. Jacobo Atala
Sector Privado
 
Mr. Jaime Rosenthal
Sector Privado
 
Mr. Arnold David Sánchez
Asociación de Municipios de Honduras (AMHON)
 
Mr. Ernesto Suchite
Confederación de Pueblos Autóctonos de Honduras (CONPAH) - Indígenas Chorti
 
Ms. Gregoria Flores
Confederación de Pueblos Autóctonos de Honduras (CONPAH) - Confederación Negra
 
Mr. Mario Fortín
Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores
 
Mr. Felícito Avila Ordóñez
Central General de Trabajadores (CGT)
 
Mr. Gustavo García España
Partido Unificación Democrática (UD)
 
Ms. Ana Belén Castillo
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Honduras (UNAH)
 
Ms. Irma Acosta de Fortín
Universidad Privada José Cecilio del Valle
 
Mr. Adolfo Facussé
Micro, Mediana y Pequeña Empresa
 
Mr. Israel Salinas
Confederación Unitaria de Trabajadores de Honduras (CUTH)
 
Mr. Miguel Rafael Madrid
Partido Liberal (PL)
 
Mr. Angelo Botazzi
Partido Nacional (PN)
 
Mr. Jorge Arturo Reina
Partido Liberal (PL)
 
Mr. Leonidas Rosa Bautista
Partido Nacional (PN)
 
Mr. Olban Valladares
Partido Innovación y Unidad (PINU)
 
Mr. Jorge Quiñonez Abarca
Fundación Vida
 
Mr. Marco Antonio Alcerro
Confederación Hondureña de Cooperativas (CHC)
 
Mr. Fernando García
Confederación Hondureña de Cooperativas (CHC)
 
Mr. Marco Tulio Cartagena
Consejo Nacional de Campesinos (CNC)
 
Mr. Ramón Custodio
Comité para la Defensa de los Derechos Humanos en Honduras (CODEH)
 
Mr. René Peñalba
Iglesia Evangélica
 
Mr. Mauro Mooldon
Iglesia Católica
 
Ms. Reyna Dinorah Aceituno
Confederación de Trabajadores de Honduras (CTH)
 
Mr. Trinidad Membreño
Consejo Coordinador de Organizaciones Campesinas de Honduras (COCOCH)
 
Mr. Trinidad Oswaldo Rivera
Federación de Organizaciones Magisteriales de Honduras (FOMH)
 
Ms. María Albina Elvir
Federación de Asociaciones Femeninas de Honduras (FAFH)
 
Mr. Elan Reyes Pineda
Colegio de Periodistas de Honduras (CPH)
 
Mr. Jorge Galvez Paz,
Chargé d´Affaires a.i.
Embassy of Honduras
Stockholm, Sweden
 
Ms. Dalecia de Facusé
 
Ms. Mayra Falk
Red de Desarrollo Sostenible B FAO
Proyecto Lempira Sur-Zamorano
Tegucigalpa Honduras
232-7037
mfalck@sdnhon.org-hu

NICARAGUA
 
Dr. Arnoldo Alemán Lacayo
President of Nicaragua
 
Lic. Eduardo Montealegre
Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores
 
Ing. David Robleto Lang
Ministro Secretaría de Cooperación Externa
 
Dr. Alfredo Fernández
Ministro Secretario Personal del Presidente
 
Lic. Fernando Robleto
Ministro Secretaría de la Presidencia
 
Dr. Luis Durán Downing
Ministro Secretaría Técnica de la Presidencia
 
Lic. Jamileth Bonilla
Ministra Secretaria de Acción Social
 
Lic. Gilberto Wong
Ministro Secretario de Comunicación Social
 
Dr. Noel Sacasa Cruz
Ministro de Fomento, Industria y Comercio
 
Dr. Mario DeFranco
Ministro Agropecuario y Forestal
 
Ing. Jaime Bonilla
Ministro de Transporte e Infraestructura
 
Dr. Noel Ramírez
Presidente del Banco Central de Nicaragua
 
Lic. Byron Jerez
Secretario General MHCP
 
Dr. Alvaro Alemán
Asesor del Presidente
 
Mr. Matamoros Hüeck
Embajador ante los Países Nórdicos
 
Poderes del Estado
Dr. Guillermo Vargas Sandino
Presidente, Corte Suprema de Justicia
Dra. Rosa Marina Zelaya
Presidenta, Consejo Supremo Electoral
Dr. Iván Escobar Fornos
Presidente, Asamblea Nacional

Diputados de la Asamblea Nacional
Mr. Carlos Hurtado
Representante Bancada Conservadora
Mr. Francisco J. García
Representante Bancada Patriótica
Mr. Guillermo Osorno
Representante Bancada Independiente
Mr. Emilio Márquez
Representante Bancada PLC
Ing. Agustín Jarquín Anaya
Contralor General de la República
Ing. Néstor Pereira
Presidente COSEP
Mr. Armando Castillo
Presidente AMCHAM

Unión Nacional de Agricultores y Ganaderos
Mr. Daniel Núñez
Presidente UNAG

Federación Nacional de Organismos no gubernamentales
Ms. Ana Quiroz
Coordinadora Nacional ONGS
Ms. Violeta Sandino
Representante Red CIVITAS

Consejo Nacional de Universidades
Dr. Ernesto Medina Sandino
Rector
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de León (UNAN - León)
Mr. Telemaco Talavera
Universidad Nacional Agraria
Mr. Antonio Berrios
Estudiante Miembro CUUN
Ing. Mario Caldera
Rector
Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería
Mr. Owyn Hodgson
Rector
Bluefields Indian and Caribbean University

Gobiernos Regionales Atlántico Norte y Atlántico Sur
Ms. Alba Rivera
Coordinadora RAAN
Mr. Randolph Hodgson
Coordinador RAAS

Otros Participantes que acompanaron a la delegacion de Nicaragua
Mr. Ricardo Terán
Corporación Roberto Terán
Mr. Mariano J. Vargas Narvaez
Mr. Carlos José Noguera Pastora
Ms. Francis M. Rodríguez Benavides
Lic. Roger Miranda
Director General de Auditoría
Lic. Eduardo Solórzano
Mr. Francisco Aguirre
Mr. Roberto Zamora
Banco de Crédito Centroamericano (BANCENTRO)
Mr. Roberto Argüello
Banco de Crédito Centroamericano (BANCENTRO)
Mr. Alberto Chamorro
Empresa Chamorro
Mrl. Ramiro Guardián Ortiz
Consejo Superior Empresa Privada (COSEP)
Mr. Willy Rivas Icaza
Consejo Superior Empresa Privada (COSEP)
Mr. José A. Quintero
Consejo Superior Empresa Privada (COSEP)
Mr. Roberto Sequeira
Consejo Superior Empresa Privada (COSEP)
Mr. Ricardo Llanes
Consejo Superior Empresa Privada (COSEP)
Mr. Adolfo Argüello
Banco de la Exportación (BANEXPO)
Mr. Ramiro Ortiz
Banco de la Producción (BANPRO)
Mr. Oscar Alemán Cruz
UPANIC
Ing. Arnulfo Martínez
Consejo Superior de Empresas Privadas (COSEP)
Lic. Francisco Guzmán
Presidente CNU
Mr. Sergio Denis García Velásquez
Rector Universidad Politécnica de Nicaragua (UPOLI)
Mr. Carlos Martínez Saavedra
Representante de los Sindicatos
Dr. Sergio Bonilla Delgado
Presidente Federación de Universidades
Ms. Ileana Jerez Navarro
Secretaria General Universidad Internacional
Ing. Marcia Vargas Hernández
Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería (UNI)
Lic. René Brenes Alvarado
Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería (UNI)
Ms. Cecilia de Trinidad Barbosa

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

CABEI
 
Mr. José Alejandro Arévalo Head of Delegation
President
Central American Bank for Economic Integration
Edificio del Banco Centroamericano
Bulevar Suyapa contiguo a Supermercado La Colonia
Tegucigalpa, D.C., Honduras, C.A.
FAX: 504-228-2101
 
Mr. Rafael Alvarez
Chief of External Relations
Central American Bank for Economic Integration
Edificio del Banco Centroamericano
Bulevar Suyapa contiguo a Supermercado La Colonia
Tegucigalpa, D.C., Honduras, C.A.
 
Mr. Carlos Imendia
Head of Planning
Central American Bank for Economic Integration
Edificio del Banco Centroamericano
Bulevar Suyapa contiguo a Supermercado La Colonia
Tegucigalpa, D.C., Honduras, C.A.
 
Mr. Luis Ernesto Santamaría
Financial Manager
Central American Bank for Economic Integration
Edificio del Banco Centroamericano
Bulevar Suyapa contiguo a Supermercado La Colonia
Tegucigalpa, D.C., Honduras, C.A.
 
Mr Bjorn Nordby

COMMISION OF EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES

Vice-President of the Commission of Head of Delegation
European Communities
Rue de la Science 14
B-1040 Brussels, Belgium
Brussels, Belgium
 
Mr. Mendel Goldstein
Unit Chief for Mexico,
Central America and Cuba (DBIB)
Commission for European Economic Communities
Rue de la Science 14
B-1040 Brussels, Belgium
FAX: 32-2-2991032 Tel: 32-2-299-07-31

Mrs. Valeria Forlani
Desk Officer for Central America
European Comunity Humanitarian Office
European Commission
Brussels, Belgium
 
Mr. Bosco Esteruelas
European Commission
 
Mr. Dieter König
Head of European Commission Delegation
San José, Costa Rica
 
Mr. Kent Degerfelt
Head of European Commission Delegation
Managua, Nicaragua
 
Mr. Antonio Crespo
Desk Nicaragua and Costa Rica
Task Force Mitch (DG IB)
 
Mr. José González
Desk El Salvador and Honduras
Task Force Mitch (DG IB)
 
Ms. Linda Steneberg
European Commission Representation
Stockholm, Sweden

EUROPEAN INVESTMENT BANK
 
Mr. Joaquín Cervino Head of Delegation
Central America and the Andean Community Operations
European Investment Bank
100, Boulevard Konrad Adenauer
L-2950 Luxembourg

FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS (FAO)

Mr. Rodrigo Santa Cruz Head of Delegation
Director
Policy Assistance Division
Technical Cooperation Department
Food and Ágriculture Organization
Rome, Italy
TEL: 39-06-57-05-56-52
FAX: 39-06-57-05-43-85
Rodrigo.SantaCruz@fao.org

HOLY SEE
 
Rev. Fr. Alberto Athié Head of Delegation
Director of Caritas/Mexico
Tintoretto, 106
Colonia Ciudad de los Deportes
México, D.F., México 03710
 
Mr. Gilberto Ríos
Responsible for Mitch Emergency Response at
Caritas/Honduras

INSTITUTO INTERAMERICANO DE COOPERACION PARA LA AGRICULTURA (IICA)
 
Mr. Larry M. Boone Head of Delegation
Subdirector General
Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación para la Agricultura
Carretera A. Coronado s/n
San José, Costa Rica

Ms. Xinia López Villalobos
Specialist on International Cooperation
Instituto Interamericano de Cooperación para la Agricultura
Carretera A. Coronado s/n
San José, Costa Rica

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF RED CROSS AND RED CRESCENT SOCIETIES TO THE U.S.
 
Mr. Peter Walker Head of Delegation
Disaster Policy Director
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies to the U.S.
17, chemin des Crets, Petit-Saconnex
Geneva 19, Switzerland
FAX: 41-22-733-0395
 
Mr. Fernando Soares
Research Assistant
International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies to the U.S.
17, chemin des Crets, Petit-Saconnex
Geneva 19, Switzerland

INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT (IFAD)
 
Mrs. Raquel Peña-Montenegro Head of Delegation
Director
Latin America and Caribbean Division
International Fund for Agricultural Dev.
107 via del Serafico 00142
Rome, Italy
 
Mr. Enrique Murguía
Operations Manager for Honduras
Tegucigalpa, Honduras

INTERNATIONAL LABOR OFFICE
 
Mr. Ian Chambers Head of Delegation
Director
ILO Office in San José
Apartado Postale 10170
San José 1000, Costa Rica

INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
 
Mr. Leonardo Cardemil Head of Delegation
Chief Division
Central American Division I
International Monetary Fund
700 19th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20431
 
Mr. Michael DaCosta
Deputy Division Chief
Central American Division II
International Monetary Fund
700 19th St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20431

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR MIGRATION
 
Mr. Brunson McKinley Head of Delegation
Director General
International Organization for Migration
17 route des Morillons
C.P. 71
CH-1211 Geneva 19, Switzerland
FAX: 41-22-798-6150 Tel.: 41-22-717-9111
Mr. Roberto Kozak
Regional Representative
IOM Subregional Office for Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean
Apartado 122
2050 San Pedro, Costa Rica
 
Ms. Jill Helke
Special Assistant to the Director General
IOM Headquarters
17 route des Morillons
C.P. 71
CH-1211 Geneva 19, Switzerland
 
Mr. Marco Tulio Boasso
Deputy Regional Representative
IOM Subregional Office for Central America and Mexico
San José, Costa Rica
 
Mr. Diego Beltrand
Chief of Mission
IOM Tegucigalpa, Honduras

NORDIC DEVELOPMENT FUND
 
Ms. Joanna Jensen, Adviser Head of Delegation
Nordic Development Fund
Fabianinkatu 34
FIN-00171 Helsinki Finland
FAX: 358-9-6221-491
Tel.: 358-9-6221-491

OAS

Mr. César Gaviria Head of Delegation
Secretary General
Organization of American States
17th & Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C.

Mr. John Wood
Director of Operations
Executive Secretariat of Integral Development
Organization of American States
1889 F St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006
FAX: 202-458-3190
Tel: 202-458-6259

Mr. Fernando Jaramillo
Special Advisor
Office of the Secretary General
Organization of American States
17th & Constitution Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C.
 
Mr. Stephen Bender
Principal Specialist
Unit of Sustainable Development and Environment
Organization of American States
1889 F Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006
202-458-6295
Sbender@oas.org

Mr. Jorge García-González
Director Department of Legal Cooperation and Information,
Organization of American States
17th St. Constitution Ave. NW
Washington DC

ORGANIZACION DE ESTADOS IBEROAMERICANOS
 
Salvador Muñoz Martínez Head of Delegation
Dirección General de Recursos para la Cooperación
Organización de Estados Iberoamericanos
Bravo Murillo 38
Madrid, España
FAX: 91-594-32-86

SECRETARÍA PERMANENTE DEL TRATADO DE INTEGRACIÓN ECONÓMICA CENTROAMERICANA (SIECA)
 
Mr. Alfonso Pimentel Head of Delegation
Director Ejecutivo
Secretario General
Secretaría Permanente del Tratado de Integración
Económica Centroamericana
4a. Avda. 10-25
Zona 14
Guatemala, Guatemala
FAX: 502-333-4617

SISTEMA DE LA INTEGRACION CENTROAMERICANA (SICA)

Mr. Ernesto Leal Head of Delegation
Secretary General
Sistema de Integración Centroamericana (SICA)
Aptdo. Postal 01-113
Centro Comercial Gigante
San Salvador, El Salvador
 
Mr. Omar Orozco
Director of Cooperation
Sistema de Integración Centroamericana (SICA)
Aptdo. Postal 01-113
Centro Comercial Gigante
San Salvador, El Salvador
 
Mr. Mauricio Castro
Environmental General Director
Sistema de Integración Centroamericana (SICA)
Aptdo. Postal 01-113
Centro Comercial Gigante
San Salvador, El Salvador
 
Ms. Rebeca Marín
Environmental Technical Assistant
Sistema de Integración Centroamericana (SICA)
Aptdo. Postal 01-113
Centro Comercial Gigante
San Salvador, El Salvador
 
Mr. Mauricio Herdocia
Director of Political Affairs
Sistema de Integración Centroamericana (SICA)
Aptdo. Postal 01-113
Centro Comercial Gigante
San Salvador, El Salvador
 
Mr. Pedro Emilio Ferreira
Director of Strategic Planning and External Cooperation
CATIE
 
Mr. José A. Zaglul
Dean
EARTH
 
Mr. Factor Méndez Doninelli
Director, Consultative Group
Sistema de Integración Centroamericana (SICA)
Aptdo. Postal 01-113
Centro Comercial Gigante
San Salvador, El Salvador
 
Mrs. Patricia Durán de Jagger
Director, Consultative Group
Sistema de Integración Centroamericana (SICA)
Aptdo. Postal 01-113
Centro Comercial Gigante
San Salvador, El Salvador
 
Ms. Epsy Campbell
Director, Consultative Group
Sistema de Integración Centroamericana (SICA)
Aptdo. Postal 01-113
Centro Comercial Gigante
San Salvador, El Salvador
 
Mr. Eduardo Doryan
Director
Latin American Center for
Competitiveness and Sustainable Development B INCAE
Mr. Juan Carlos Barahona
Deputy Director
Latin American Center for
Competitiveness and Sustainable Development - INCAE
 
Mr. Gabriel Carranza
Director Latin American Programs
Texas A & M University
Gabriel@ipo.tamu.edu

Mr. Carlos Roberto Reina
President of the Central American Parliament (PARLACEN)
 
Mr. Fabio Gadea
Vice-President of the Central American Parliament
 
Mr. Ricardo Lagos
Representative of the Central American Parliament to the European Union

UNICEF
 
Mr. Per Engebak Head of Delegation
Regional Director for
Latin America and the Caribbean
UNICEF
Trans. 36 No. 100 - 25 Piso 3
Santa Fe de Bogotá, Colombia
FAX: 57-1-6357255

Mr. Bernt Aasen
 
Mr. Tad Palac
Senior Programme Officer of the Americas
Geographic Section

UNITED NATIONS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (UNDP)
 
Ms. Elena Martínez Head of Delegation
Assistant Administrator and Regional Director
Regional bureau for Latin America and the Caribbean
United Nations Development Programme
One United Nations Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10017
Tel.: 212-906-5400
FAX: 212-906-6017
 
Mr. Andrew Maskrey
Emergency Response Specialist
 
Ms. Virginia Trimarco
UN Resident Coordinator
UNDP Resident Representative
San José, Costa Rica
 
Ms. Cecilia Narvaez
Economic Advisor
UNDP Costa Rica
Mr. Bruno Moro
UN Resident Coordinator
UNDP Resident Representative
San Salvador, El Salvador
 
Ms. Elisabeth Hayek
Programme Mnager
UNDP El Salvador
 
Ms. Francesca Jessup
Consultant
UNDP El Salvador
 
Mr. Lars Franklin
UN Resident Coordinator
UNDP Resident Representative
Guatemala, Guatemala
 
Ms. Zoraida Mesa
UN Resident Coordinator
UNDP Resident Representative
Honduras
 
Mr. Harold Robinson
Deputy Resident Representative
UNDP Honduras
 
Mr. Carmelo Angulo
UN Resident Coordinator
UNDP Resident Representative
Managua, Nicaragua
 
Ms. María Rosa Renzi
Economic Advisor
UNDP Nicaragua
 
Ms. Alicia Barcena
Chief Technical Advisor
Regional Environment Programme
Regional Bureau for Latin and the Caribbean - RBLAC
United Nations Development Programme
One United Nations Plaza
DC-1 22nd floor
New York, N.Y. 10017
 
Ms. Rita Mishaan
Technical Advisor
Regional Environment Programme
Regional Bureau for Latin and the Caribbean - RBLAC
United Nations Development Programme
New York, N.Y. 10017
 
Ms. Adriana Prado
Chief Technical Advisor
Regional Bureau for Latin and the Caribbean - RBLAC
United Nations Development Programme
New York, N.Y. 10017
 
Ms. María Noel Vaeza
Senior Manager Special Programmes
UNDP Guatemala
 
Mr. Sergio Membreño
Senior Economist
UNDP Honduras
 
Mr. René Mauricio Valdés
Coordinator
Operations Group
Regional Bureau for Latin and the Caribbean - RBLAC
United Nations Development Programme
One United Nations Plaza
DC-1 22nd floor
New York, N.Y. 10017
 
Ms. Katerina Wallestin
 
Mr. Alvaro Herdocia
Oficial de Programa
Programa de las Naciones Unidas para el Desarrollo
Managua, Nicaragua

UNITED NATIONS ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
 
Mr. Rómulo Caballeros Head of Delegation
Director
United Nations Economic Comission for
Latin America
Subsede México
Av. Presidente Masaryk 29
11570 México, D.F.
FAX: 9-011-525-531-1151
Tel: 250-1555

UNITED NATIONS ENVIRONMENT PROGRAM
 
Ricardo Sánchez Head of Delegation
Director and Regional Representative
United Nations Environment Program
Regional Office for Latin America and the Caribbean
Boulevard de los Virreyes 155
Col. Loma de los Virreyes
CP 11000 México, D.F., México
FAX: 525-202-6913 - 202-0950
 
Mr. Rafael Rodríguez
Programme Officer
United Nations Environment Program
Regional Office for Latin America and the Caribbean
Boulevard de los Virreyes 155
Col. Loma de los Virreyes
CP 11000 México, D.F., México
FAX: 525-202-6913 - 202-0950

UNESCO

Mr. Juan Chong Head of Delegation
Director, UNESCO Office for Central América y Panamá
Apartado postal 220-2120
San Francisco de Guadalupe
San José, Costa Rica
Fax 506 231-2202
Telf 506- 220- 4400
 
Mr. Pio Rodríguez
Coordinator at UNESCO Headquarters of the
Reconstruction and Transformtion of Central America Programme
7 Place Fontenoy
75007 Paris, France
Fax 33 1 45681393
 
Mrs. Isabel de Paco
Administrative Officer for Central America and Panama
UNESCO
 
San José, Costa Rica
Fax 506 231-2202
 
Jesus Villanueva
Chief Private Funding Division
UNESCO
7 Place Fontenoy
75007 Paris, France
FAX 0145685507
TEL 0145680741

UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES
 
Ms. Ana María Canónica Head of Delegation
Head of Desk I
Bureau of the Americas
United Nations High Comissioner for Refugees
P.O. Box 2500
CH-1211 Geneva 2 Depot, Switzerland
FAX: 0041-22739-7329 Tel: 41-22-739-7945
 
UNITED NATIONS INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION (UNIDO)
 
Mr. Carlos Magariños Head of Delegation
Director General
United Nations Industrial
Development Organization (UNIDO)
Wagramerstrasse 5
P.O. Box 300
A-1400 Vienna, Austria
FAX: 43-1-260-3003 / 260-1260
TEL.: 43-1-263-3011
 
Mr. Gustavo Aishemberg
Acting Director
Latin America and the Caribbean Bureau
United Nations Industrial
Development Organization (UNIDO)
Wagramerstrasse 5
P.O. Box 300
A-1400 Vienna, Austria
FAX: 43-1-211-31-26026
Tel: 43-1-211-31-3330

UNITED NATIONS OFFICE FOR THE COORDINATION OF HUMANITARIAN AFFAIRS (OCHA)
 
Mr. Gerhard Putman-Cramer Head of Delegation
Deputy Director and Chief
Disaster Response Branch
OCHA Response
Palais des Nations
CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland
 
Mr. Fabrizio Gentiloni
Deputy Chief,
Disaster Response Branch
OCHA
Palais des Nations
CH-1211 Geneva 10, Switzerland
 
UNITED NATIONS POPULATION FUND (UNFPA)
 
Ms. Kerstin Trone Head of Delegation
Deputy Director
Office of the Executive Director
Latin America and the Caribbean Division
UNFPA
220 East 42nd St.
New York, New York
FAX: (212) 297-4906
 
Mr. Jairo Palacio
UNFPA Representative in Honduras and
Country Director for El Salvador and Belize
 
Mr. Tomás Jiménez Araya
UNFPA Representat8ive in Nicaragua and
Country Director for Panama and Costa Rica
 
Mr. Juan Esteban Aguirre
UNFPA Representative in Guatemala

WORLD BANK
 
Mrs. Donna Dowsett-Coirolo Head of Delegation
Director
Central America Country Management Unit
Latin American and Caribbean Region
World Bank
1818 H St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20433
Mr. Roberto Jiménez-Ortiz
Advisor to the Executive Director
 
Mr. Oscar Núñez Sandoval
Assistant to the Executive Director
 
Mr. Ian Bannon
Lead Economist
World Bank
1818 H St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20433
 
Ms. Suzana Augusto
Senior Operations Officer
World Bank
1818 H St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20433
 
Mr. Ulrich Lachler
Resident Representative
World Bank
Managua, Nicaragua
 
Ms. Nicolette Bowyer
Operations Officer
World Bank
1818 H St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20433
 
Mr. Arsenio Rodríguez
Manager Environment/Agriculture
World Bank
1818 H St., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20433
 
Mr. Roberto Jiménez-Ortiz
Advisor to the Executive Director
 
Mr. Oscar Núñez Sandoval
Assistant to the Executive Director

WORLD FOOD PROGRAMME (WFP)
 
Mr. Jean-Jacques Graisse Head of Delegation
Assistant Executive Director
World Food Programme (WFP)
Via Cesare Giulo Viola 68/70
Parco dei Medici
00148 Rome, Italy
 
Mr. Francisco Roque Castro
Regional Director
Latin America and Caribbean Division
World Food Programme (WFP)
Via Cesare Giulo Viola 68/70
Parco dei Medici
00148 Rome, Italy
FAX: 39-6-513-3537 39-06-5797-6634

Mr. James Vallaure
Senior Resources Mobilization Officer
Resources Mobilization Service, REA
World Food Programme (WFP)
Via Cesare Giulo Viola 68/70
Parco dei Medici
00148 Rome, Italy
FAX: 39-06-659-0632 - 659-0637
 
Mr. Giuseppe Lubatti
Country Director Honduras
World Food Programme

WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION - PAN AMERICAN HEALTH ORGANIZATION
 
Dr. Irene Klinger Head of Delegation
Chief
Office of External Relations
Pan American Health Organization
525 Twenty-Third Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20037
FAX: 202-974-3607
Tel: 202-974-3000

Mr. Jean-Luc Poncelet
Coordinador para América del Sur
Programa de Preparativos para Emergencias y Desastres
Avda. Naciones Unidas 1084, Torre B, Oficina 309
Quito, Ecuador
 
Dr. José Antonio Pages
Representative
Tegucigalpa, Honduras
 
Dr. Philippe Lamy
PAHO Representative
Managua, Nicaragua

OBSERVERS
 
ISRAEL
 
Mr. Yitzhak Abt Head of Delegation
Senior Agricultural Advisor
Center for International Cooperation (MASHAV)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Jerusalem, Israel
 
Mr. Shlomo Morgan
Minister Counselor
Embassy of Israel
Torstenssonsgattan 4, 11456
P.O. Box 14006
10449 Stockholm, Sweden

TAIPEI, CHINA
 
Mr. James C. Y. Chu Head of Delegation
International Cooperation and Development Fund
30 F No. 185, Sec 2
Hsin-Hai Rd.
Taipei, Taiwan 106
Republic of China
 
Mr. Paul Y. F. Hsu
Deputy Secretary General
International Cooperation and Development Fund
30F No. 185 Sec 2, Hsin-Hai Rd,
Taipei, China
Fax 886 2-27350736
Telf 886-2-27375885
 
Ms. Pei-Ru Ho
Analyst
Investment and Lending Operations Department ICDF
International Cooperation and Development Fund
30F No. 185 Sec 2, Hsin-Hai Rd,
Taipei, China

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
 
Mr. Enrique V. Iglesias
President
 
Mr. Miguel E. Martínez, Manager
Regional Operations Department II (Mexico, Central American Isthmus, Haiti and the Dominican Republic)
 
Mr. William L. Taylor,
Auditor General
 
Mr. J. James Spinner,
Deputy General Counsel
 
Mrs. Setsuko Ono, Deputy Manager
Financial Support Services Subdepartment
 
Mr. Jorge Sapoznikow, Chief
Central America Division
Regional Operations Department II
 
Mr. Lionel Nicol, Chief
Social Programs Division
Regional Operations Department II
 
Mr. Robert Kaplan, Chief
Environment and Natural Resources Management Division
Regional Operations Department II
 
Mr. Ezequiel Machado, Chief
Finance and Basic Infrastructure Division
Regional Operations Department II
 
Mr. Robert Devlin, Chief
Integration, Trade and Hemispheric Issues Division
 
Mr. Jorge Claro de la Maza, Chief
Procurement Policy and Coordination Office
 
Mr. Luis Vergara
Representative in El Salvador
Regional Operations Department II
 
Miss Waleska Pastor
Representative in Guatemala
Regional Operations Department II
 
Mr. Fernando Cossío,
Representative in Honduras
Regional Operations Department II
 
Mr. Martín Stabile,
Representative in Nicaragua
Regional Operations Department II
 
Mr. David Atkinson
Special Advisor

BOARD OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS
 
Mrs. María Antonieta de Bonilla
Executive Director for Central America and Belize
 
Mr. Edgard A. Guerra
Alternate Executive Director for Central America and Belize
 
Mr. Helge Semb
Alternate Executive Director for Austria, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Spain and Sweden
 
Ms. Marita Andersson
Counselor for Austria, Denmark, Finland, France, Norway, Spain and Sweden
 
Mr. José Carlos Quirce
Counselor for Central America and Belize
 
Mrs. Nelly Lacayo de Anderson
Counselor for Central America and Belize
 
Mr. Jorge Navarro
Counselor for Central America and Belize

space

Inter-American Development Bank