Skip Global Navigation
IDB Home > Annual Meeting 2013
Comment Tool Comment
Comment Tool Comment

Your comment for this page:






Share Tool Share
close Share Tool Share
Wednesday, 13 March
8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
Thursday, 14 March
8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Solidarity Community Project Garzas de Pacora
Virgen de Guadalupe School
2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Seminar on Youth and Social Innovation for Development Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
7:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. Youth Concert featuring Danilo Pérez and the band Los Rabanes Atlapa Convention Center
Anayansi Theater
Friday, 15 March
8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. beyondBanking Awards Ceremony Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Seminar: New Directions in PPPS: New Actors, New Sectors, and New Sources of Funding Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Civil Society in Public-Private Partnerships: toward sustainable, inclusive development Atlapa Convention Center
Boquete Room
Upper Level
10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Seminar: Challenges and Benefits of Increasing Women’s Participation in Business Start-Up and Growth Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Seminar: Unlocking scale: tapping existing platforms for reaching the Base of the Pyramid Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Seminar: Unleashing Innovation: The Power of Broadband Communications Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
4:45 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Seminar: Biodiversity: Driver of Innovation and Prosperity in Latin America and the Caribbean Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
8:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Welcome Cocktail Biomuseo - Designed by Architect Frank Gehry
Saturday, 16 March
8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Preliminary Session of the Heads of Delegation (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
8:45 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Thirty-fifth Meeting of the Committee of the Board of Governors of the Inter-American Investment Corporation (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
9:30 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. One Hundred and Third Meeting of the Committee of the Board of Governors of the Inter-American Development Bank (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
10:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Seminar: A New Way of “Doing Health”: Public-Private Partnership SM2015 Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
10:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Informal Meeting of the Governors on the Multilateral Investment Fund (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
12:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. Launching of Bahia, Brazil as the site of the next annual meeting 2014 Atlapa Convention Center
Los Cayucos
2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Seminar: Game changer: The Panama Canal Expansion’s Impact on Global Logistics Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Inaugural Session (First Plenary Session)
   Agenda

Atlapa Convention Center
Anayansi Theater
8:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Governors’ Dinner (by invitation only) Miraflores Visitors Center
Sunday, 17 March
8:00 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. Private Breakfast (Reserved meeting) Sheraton Hotel
8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
10:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Special Governors' Meeting (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Continuation of the Special Governors' Meeting (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
5:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Second Plenary Session
   Agenda

Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
5:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Closing Session
   Agenda

Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
8:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Closing Reception Ruins of Panama La Vieja
8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Solidarity Community Project Garzas de Pacora
Virgen de Guadalupe School
2:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Seminar on Youth and Social Innovation for Development Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
7:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. Youth Concert featuring Danilo Pérez and the band Los Rabanes Atlapa Convention Center
Anayansi Theater
8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
9:00 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. beyondBanking Awards Ceremony Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Seminar: New Directions in PPPS: New Actors, New Sectors, and New Sources of Funding Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Civil Society in Public-Private Partnerships: toward sustainable, inclusive development Atlapa Convention Center
Boquete Room
Upper Level
10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Seminar: Challenges and Benefits of Increasing Women’s Participation in Business Start-Up and Growth Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Seminar: Unlocking scale: tapping existing platforms for reaching the Base of the Pyramid Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Seminar: Unleashing Innovation: The Power of Broadband Communications Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
4:45 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Seminar: Biodiversity: Driver of Innovation and Prosperity in Latin America and the Caribbean Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
8:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Welcome Cocktail Biomuseo - Designed by Architect Frank Gehry
8:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Preliminary Session of the Heads of Delegation (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
8:45 a.m. to 9:30 a.m. Thirty-fifth Meeting of the Committee of the Board of Governors of the Inter-American Investment Corporation (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
9:30 a.m. to 10:15 a.m. One Hundred and Third Meeting of the Committee of the Board of Governors of the Inter-American Development Bank (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
10:15 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Seminar: A New Way of “Doing Health”: Public-Private Partnership SM2015 Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
10:45 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Informal Meeting of the Governors on the Multilateral Investment Fund (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
12:30 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. Launching of Bahia, Brazil as the site of the next annual meeting 2014 Atlapa Convention Center
Los Cayucos
2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Seminar: Game changer: The Panama Canal Expansion’s Impact on Global Logistics Sheraton Hotel
Gran Ancón Room
5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Inaugural Session (First Plenary Session)
   Agenda

Atlapa Convention Center
Anayansi Theater
8:30 p.m. to 10:30 p.m. Governors’ Dinner (by invitation only) Miraflores Visitors Center
8:00 a.m. to 9:45 a.m. Private Breakfast (Reserved meeting) Sheraton Hotel
8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Registration of participants Atlapa Convention Center
Entrance Hall
10:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Special Governors' Meeting (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Continuation of the Special Governors' Meeting (Reserved meeting) Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
5:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Second Plenary Session
   Agenda

Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
5:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. Closing Session
   Agenda

Atlapa Convention Center
Contadora Room
Ground Level
8:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m. Closing Reception Ruins of Panama La Vieja





LIVE COVERAGE

IDBTV
Panama Canal, Impact on Logistics

What are the global opportunities offered by the expansion of the Panama Canal? Follow our live seminar on March 16th from 2:30 pm to 4:30 pm (Panama local time) at www.iadb.org

CALENDAR LIVE COVERAGE (PANAMA TIME)

Thursday, March 14
1:00 – 1:30 pm

Exprésate Live: Youth and Innovation

 

Estanislao Bachrach, Research Professor and Academic Director, Torcuato di Tella University, Argentina

 

Juan David Aristizábal, Founder of Buena Nota, Colombia
 
1:30 – 2:00 pm

Exprésate Live: Women Entrepreneurs

 

Laura Raffo, Economist and Managing Director, Endeavor, Uruguay
 
2:30 – 6:30 pm
 
Friday, March 15
9:00 – 9:30 am
beyondBanking Awards Ceremony
 
 
9:30 – 10:30 am
 
 
10:30 – 11:30 am
 
11:30 – 12:30 pm
 
1:00 – 1:30 pm

Exprésate Live: Broadband

 

Santiago Pérez Valbuena, President of Telefónica Latinoamérica

 

Jordi Botifoll, Senior Vice President of Cisco Latin America
 
1:30 – 2:00 pm

Exprésate Live: Biodiversity

 

Carlos Gustavo Cano Sanz, Co-Director, Central Bank of Colombia
 
2:30 – 4:30 pm
 
4:45 – 6:30 pm
 
Saturday, March 16
10:15 – 12:30 pm
 
1:30 – 2:00 pm

Exprésate Live: Logistics

 

Alejandro Palacios, Business Strategy and Performance Management Americas, DHL Global Forwarding
 
2:30 – 4:30 pm
 
5:00 – 7:00 pm
Inaugural Session
 
 
Sunday, March 17
2:00 – 3:00 pm
Macroeconomic Report press conference
 
 
5:00 – 5:30 pm
Second Plenary Session
 
 
5:30 – 6:00 pm
Closing Session
 
 

 

© 2017 Inter-American Development Bank - All Rights Reserved.

Hello, Welcome to the IDB!

Please join our mailing list by simply entering your email below.